StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (

£77.13 inc VAT
£64.28 exc VAT

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-BX (Downstream), SM LC, MSA Compliant (10km) More Info

SKU: SFP1000BXDST

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFP1000BXDST is an MSA compliant downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1000BXUST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 

Type: Single Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 

DDM: Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
- INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two.
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width92 mm
Package height34 mm
Hot-Plug supportYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Tx power (min)1490 dBmW
Rx power (min)1310 dBmW
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)Yes
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Tx power (min)1490 dBmW
Rx power (min)1310 dBmW
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardBX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width14 mm
Depth57 mm
Height13 mm
Weight19 g
Package depth116 mm
Package width92 mm
Package height34 mm
Package weight48 g
Packaging data
Package depth116 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width92 mm
Package height34 mm
Package weight48 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width19.8 cm
Master (outer) case length30.4 cm
Master (outer) case height16.4 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case20 pc(s)
N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber ( hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?