StarTech.com Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet

StarTech.com Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet

£64.46 inc VAT
£53.71 exc VAT

StarTech.com Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP - LC 10km (10056H-ST) More Info

Estimated Delivery: No ETA
Please Note: This product is currently out of stock. We should be receiving some more in soon, if you add this item to your cart, your order will not be released until we receive them in.
SKU: 10056H-ST

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The 10056H-ST is an Extreme Networks 10056H compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's 10057H-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX-D compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps 

Type: Single Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 

Power Consumption: < 1.3W 

DDM: Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% EXTREME NETWORKS 10056H COMPATIBLE: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
- INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX-D

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width90 mm
Package height31 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Duplex systemFull
Compatible products10056H
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Compatible products10056H
Mean time between failures (MTBF)286217327 h
Brand compatibilityExtreme Networks
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Tx wavelength (max)1490 nm
Rx wavelength (max)1310 nm
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedNo
SFP transceiver standardBX
Fiber ethernet cabling technology1000BASE‑BX
Features
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR, REACH
Compatible products10056H
Mean time between failures (MTBF)286217327 h
Brand compatibilityExtreme Networks
Power
Power consumption (typical)1.3 W
Weight & dimensions
Width56.6 mm
Depth13.7 mm
Height12.5 mm
Weight20 g
Package depth115 mm
Package width90 mm
Package height31 mm
Package weight50 g
Packaging data
Package depth115 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width90 mm
Package height31 mm
Package weight50 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR, REACH
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width9 cm
Master (outer) case length11.5 cm
Master (outer) case height3.1 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case1 pc(s)
N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?