StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver -

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver -

£52.28 inc VAT
£43.56 exc VAT

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-SX, MM LC, MSA Compliant (550m) More Info

SKU: SFPSXMM

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

The SFPSXMM is a TAA compliant MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-SX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 850 nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 

Type: Multi Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 

MTBF: 78,286 hours 

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 

DDM: No 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
- 1Gbps

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width25 mm
Package height65 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Dimensions (WxDxH)13 x 55 x 9 mm
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)78286 h
Brand compatibilityMSA Compliant
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)No
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Fiber ethernet cabling technology1000BASE‑SX
Features
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, TAA, REACH
Mean time between failures (MTBF)78286 h
Brand compatibilityMSA Compliant
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width13 mm
Depth55 mm
Height9 mm
Weight18 g
Package depth115 mm
Package width25 mm
Package height65 mm
Package weight40 g
Packaging data
Package depth115 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width25 mm
Package height65 mm
Package weight40 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, TAA, REACH
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width22 cm
Master (outer) case length56 cm
Master (outer) case height21 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case100 pc(s)
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)13 x 55 x 9 mm

You May Also Like

N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?