StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (

£476.05 inc VAT
£396.71 exc VAT

StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module 10GBase-BX (Upstream), SM LC, MSA Compliant (10km) More Info

Please Note: This product is currently out of stock. We should be receiving some more in soon, if you add this item to your cart, your order will not be released until we receive them in.
SKU: SFP10GBBXUST

Share:  

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFP10GBBXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP10GBBXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 1270nmTx/1330nmRx 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 

Type: Single Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 

DDM: Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- MSA UNCODED SFP+ TRANSCEIVER: 10 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP+ designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 10GbE connectivity
- INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two.
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-BX

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ae
Maximum data transfer rate10000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP+
Technical details
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Hot-Plug supportYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Tx wavelength (min)1270 nm
Rx wavelength (min)1330 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)Yes
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ae
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate10000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP+
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardBX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width13.9 mm
Depth58.4 mm
Height12.6 mm
Weight24 g
Package depth115 mm
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Package weight54 g
Packaging data
Package depth115 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Package weight54 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width31.5 cm
Master (outer) case length40.5 cm
Master (outer) case height31.5 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case80 pc(s)
N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber ( hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?