StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-ZX - 100MbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-ZX - 100MbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver

£80.22 inc VAT
£66.85 exc VAT

StarTech.com 100Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 100Base-ZX, SM LC, MSA Compliant (80km) More Info

SKU: SFP100BZXST

Share:  

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 80 km (49.7 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFP100BZXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-ZX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mb Ethernet connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 1550nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps 

Type: Single Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 80 km (49.7 mi) 

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 

DDM: Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 100MbE connectivity
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 100BASE-ZX
- 100Mbps

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3u
Maximum data transfer rate155 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width95 mm
Package height34 mm
Hot-Plug supportYes
Maximum transfer distance80000 m
Wavelength1550 nm
Duplex systemFull, Half
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3u
Maximum transfer distance80000 m
Wavelength1550 nm
Duplex systemFull, Half
Maximum data transfer rate155 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardZX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width14 mm
Depth60 mm
Height16 mm
Weight18 g
Package depth118 mm
Package width95 mm
Package height34 mm
Package weight47 g
Packaging data
Package depth118 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width95 mm
Package height34 mm
Package weight47 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width20 cm
Master (outer) case length30.2 cm
Master (outer) case height17 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case20 pc(s)
N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-ZX - 100MbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?