StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver -

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver -

£31.04 inc VAT
£25.87 exc VAT

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-SX, MM LC, MSA Compliant (550m) More Info

SKU: SFP1000SXST

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFP1000SXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-SX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 850nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 

Type: Multi Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 

DDM: Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
- 1Gbps

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Hot-Plug supportYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width13.9 mm
Depth58.4 mm
Height12.6 mm
Weight23 g
Package depth120 mm
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Package weight53 g
Packaging data
Package depth120 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Package weight53 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width25 cm
Master (outer) case length30 cm
Master (outer) case height20 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case36 pc(s)
N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?