StarTech.com MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver

£389.41 inc VAT
£324.51 exc VAT

StarTech.com 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver Module 40GBase-SR4, MM MPO, MSA Compliant (150m) More Info

SKU: QSFP40SR4ST

Share:  

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 850 nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 

Type: Multi Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: MPO Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft) 

MTBF: 1,489,426 hours 

Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts 

DDM: Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% MSA UNCODED QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 40GbE connectivity
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4
- 40Gbps

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorMPO
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ba
Maximum data transfer rate40000 Mbit/s
Interface typeQSFP+
Technical details
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Hot-Plug supportYes
Maximum transfer distance150 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1489426 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorMPO
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ba
Maximum transfer distance150 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate40000 Mbit/s
Interface typeQSFP+
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSR4
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1489426 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)0.7 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width18.4 mm
Depth72 mm
Height13 mm
Weight34 g
Package depth120 mm
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Package weight62 g
Packaging data
Package depth120 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Package weight62 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width27 cm
Master (outer) case length34 cm
Master (outer) case height33 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case60 pc(s)
N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?