StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4

£1,702.02 inc VAT
£1,418.35 exc VAT

StarTech.com 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver Module 40GBase-LR4, SM LC, Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible (10km) More Info

Please Note: This product is currently out of stock. We should be receiving some more in soon, if you add this item to your cart, your order will not be released until we receive them in.
SKU: QSFP40GLR4ST

Share:  

40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The QSFP40GLR4ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

MTBF: 1,489,426 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ba
Maximum data transfer rate40000 Mbit/s
Interface typeQSFP+
Technical details
Package width92 mm
Package height34 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Country of originChina
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1489426 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Tx wavelength (min)1270 nm
Tx wavelength (max)1330 nm
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ba
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate40000 Mbit/s
Interface typeQSFP+
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardLR4
Features
Country of originChina
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1489426 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)2.5 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width18.4 mm
Depth72 mm
Height13 mm
Weight44 g
Package depth117 mm
Package width92 mm
Package height34 mm
Package weight75 g
Packaging data
Package depth117 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width92 mm
Package height34 mm
Package weight75 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)

Any Supporting Documents/Files will be listed here.

N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4 hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?