StarTech.com HPE JD118B Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceive

StarTech.com HPE JD118B Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceive

£47.36 inc VAT
£39.47 exc VAT

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-SX, MM LC, HP JD118B Compatible (550m) More Info

SKU: JD118BST

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The JD118BST is an HP JD118B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 850 nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 

Type: Multi Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 

MTBF: 3,381,761 hours 

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% HPE JD118B COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 5900, 12500, 5500, 5820, 5120 and others
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
- 1Gbps

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width118 mm
Package height32 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Country of originChina
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Country of originChina
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width13.7 mm
Depth56.6 mm
Height12.5 mm
Weight18 g
Package depth93 mm
Package width118 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight46 g
Packaging data
Package depth93 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width118 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight46 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width25 cm
Master (outer) case length30 cm
Master (outer) case height20.3 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case36 pc(s)

Any Supporting Documents/Files will be listed here.

N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com HPE JD118B Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceive hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?