StarTech.com Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Op

StarTech.com Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Op

£45.66 inc VAT
£38.05 exc VAT

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-SX, MM LC, Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible (550m) More Info

SKU: EXSFP1GESXST

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The EXSFP1GESXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 850 nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 

Type: Multimode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 

MTBF: 3,381,761 hours 

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% JUNIPER EX-SFP-1GE-SX COMPATIBLE SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Juniper switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
- 1Gbps

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width118 mm
Package height33 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width13.7 mm
Depth56.6 mm
Height12.5 mm
Weight14 g
Package depth91 mm
Package width118 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight42 g
Packaging data
Package depth91 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width118 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight42 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width25.2 cm
Master (outer) case length30.5 cm
Master (outer) case height20.1 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case36 pc(s)
N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Op hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?