StarTech.com HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel WW - 8GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic

StarTech.com HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel WW - 8GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic

£339.42 inc VAT
£282.85 exc VAT

StarTech.com 8 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module Long Wave, SM LC, HP AJ717A Compatible (10km) More Info

Please Note: This product is currently out of stock. We should be receiving some more in soon, if you add this item to your cart, your order will not be released until we receive them in.
SKU: AJ717AST

Share:  

8 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The AJ717AST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 1310 nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps 

Type: Single Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 

MTBF: 2,104,865 hours 

Power Consumption: Less than 1.5 Watts 

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% HPE AJ717A COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like SN6000, SN6500, SN8600B, StoreFabric, and others
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 8G Fiber Channel WW
- 8Gbps

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Maximum data transfer rate8000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP+
Technical details
Package width118 mm
Package height33 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Country of originChina
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)2104865 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate8000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP+
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
Features
Country of originChina
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Mean time between failures (MTBF)2104865 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1.5 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width13.9 mm
Depth58.4 mm
Height12.6 mm
Weight21 g
Package depth92 mm
Package width118 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight49 g
Packaging data
Package depth92 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width118 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight49 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width35.4 cm
Master (outer) case length41 cm
Master (outer) case height35 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case100 pc(s)

Any Supporting Documents/Files will be listed here.

N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel WW - 8GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?