StarTech.com 10 pack HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Tr

StarTech.com 10 pack HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Tr

£332.65 inc VAT
£277.21 exc VAT

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-SX, MM LC, DDM, HP J4858C Compatible (550m) Pack of 10 More Info

SKU: J4858C10PKST

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The J4858C10PKST is a ten-pack of our HP J4858C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 850 nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 

Type: Multi Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 

MTBF: 3,381,761 hours 

Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts 

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% HPE J4858C COMPATIBLE: 10 pack SFPs work with HPE switches like 1400, 1700, 1820, 2520, 2530 and others
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
- 1Gbps

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width127 mm
Package height35 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull, Half
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull, Half
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 75%
Weight & dimensions
Width12.5 mm
Depth56.5 mm
Height13 mm
Weight16 g
Package depth181 mm
Package width127 mm
Package height35 mm
Package weight215 g
Packaging data
Package depth181 mm
Number of products included10 pc(s)
Package width127 mm
Package height35 mm
Package weight215 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL
Packaging content
Number of products included10 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width37.5 cm
Master (outer) case length41.9 cm
Master (outer) case height34.5 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case50 pc(s)

Any Supporting Documents/Files will be listed here.

You May Also Like

N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com 10 pack HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Tr hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?