StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit

£107.61 inc VAT
£89.67 exc VAT

StarTech.com 1000Base-SX Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC (550m) More Info

SKU: MCMGBSCMM055

Share:  

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
- Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
- Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)

Network
Fiber optic connectorSC
Jumbo frames supportYes
Store-and-forwardYes
Flow control supportYes
Jumbo frames9000
Converter input interface100Base-TX,1000Base-T
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Duplex systemFull
Converter output interface1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Housing materialSteel
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
InternalNo
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Jumbo frames supportYes
Store-and-forwardYes
Flow control supportYes
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF)50000 h
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSC
Indication
LED indicatorsActivity, Link, Power
Design
Housing materialSteel
LED indicatorsActivity, Link, Power
Product colourBlack
CertificationCE, FCC, REACH
InternalNo
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)50000 h
Power
Power plug typeType N
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current0.5 A
Output voltage5 V
Output current2.6 A
Power consumption (typical)5 W
External power adapterYes
Colour
Product colourBlack
Weight & dimensions
Width97 mm
Depth70 mm
Weight200 g
Height26 mm
Package depth133 mm
Package width280 mm
Package height66 mm
Package weight564 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Packaging data
Package depth133 mm
Package width280 mm
Package height66 mm
Package weight564 g
Packaging content
Quick installation guideYes
AC adapter includedYes
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, REACH
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width59.5 cm
Master (outer) case length37.5 cm
Master (outer) case height32 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case20 pc(s)
N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?