StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

£48.59 inc VAT
£40.50 exc VAT

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-LX/LH, SM/MM LC, Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible (10km) More Info

SKU: GLCLHSMDST

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The GLCLHSMDST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

MTBF: 200,000 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-LH-SMD guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Fiber ports quantity1
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width92 mm
Package height32 mm
Hot-swapYes
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Duplex systemFull
Compatible productsGLC-LH-SMD
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Ports & interfaces
Fiber ports quantity1
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Compatible productsGLC-LH-SMD
Mean time between failures (MTBF)200000 h
Brand compatibilityCisco
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Fiber ports quantity1
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardLH,LX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, REACH
Compatible productsGLC-LH-SMD
Mean time between failures (MTBF)200000 h
Brand compatibilityCisco
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width12 mm
Depth58 mm
Height8 mm
Weight18 g
Package depth118 mm
Package width92 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight95 g
Packaging data
Package depth118 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width92 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight95 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, REACH
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)

Any Supporting Documents/Files will be listed here.

You May Also Like

N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?