StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

£46.85 inc VAT
£39.04 exc VAT

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-SX, MM LC, Cisco Compatible (550m) More Info

SKU: SFPGLCSXMMST

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFPGLCSXMMST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MM compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

MTBF: 3,092,408 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MM guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width95 mm
Package height32 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull, Half
Compatible productsGLC-SX-MM
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Compatible productsGLC-SX-MM
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Brand compatibilityCisco
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)No
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull, Half
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, REACH
Compatible productsGLC-SX-MM
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Brand compatibilityCisco
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 70%
Weight & dimensions
Width12 mm
Depth60 mm
Height10 mm
Weight16 g
Package depth118 mm
Package width95 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight95 g
Packaging data
Package depth118 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width95 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight95 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, REACH
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)

Any Supporting Documents/Files will be listed here.

You May Also Like

N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?