TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

£36.21 inc VAT
£30.17 exc VAT

TP-Link RJ45 - mlti-md SC fibr Cnvrtr V4 More Info

SKU: MC200CM V4

Share:  

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z - Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port. - Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

Network
Fiber optic connectorSC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSC
Indication
LED indicatorsLink
Performance
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Design
LED indicatorsLink
CertificationFCC, CE
Power
Power consumption (max)5.5 W
Weight & dimensions
Width94.5 mm
Depth73 mm
Height27 mm
Package depth165 mm
Package width204 mm
Package height65 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Packaging data
Package depth165 mm
Package width204 mm
Package height65 mm
Certificates
CertificationFCC, CE

You May Also Like

N/A

Latest Reviews

TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?