Cisco GLC LX SM RGD 1000BaseLX SFP SM

Cisco GLC LX SM RGD 1000BaseLX SFP SM

was £62.57  £57.27 inc VAT
£47.73 exc VAT

The GLCLXSMRGDST is a Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco? brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).Technical Specifications:Wavelength: 1310 nmMaximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 GbpsType: Single Mode FibreConnection Type: LC ConnectorMaximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)MTBF: 3,092,408 hoursPower Consumption: Less than 1 WattDigital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): YesThis SFP fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.StarTech.com SFPsAll StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. More Info

Estimated Delivery: 2-3 days
SKU: GLCLXSMRGDST

Share:  

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The GLCLXSMRGDST is a Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

MTBF: 3,092,408 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3092408 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardLX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3092408 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width13.7 mm
Depth56.6 mm
Height12.5 mm
Weight16 g
Package depth120 mm
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Package weight48 g
Packaging data
Package depth120 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width90 mm
Package height30 mm
Package weight48 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)

Any Supporting Documents/Files will be listed here.

N/A

Latest Reviews

Cisco GLC LX SM RGD 1000BaseLX SFP SM hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?