HP AJ716B Comp 8G Short Wave SFP Plus

HP AJ716B Comp 8G Short Wave SFP Plus

was £96.42  £79.62 inc VAT
£66.35 exc VAT

HP AJ716B Comp 8G Short Wave SFP Plus More Info

Estimated Delivery: No ETA
Please Note: This product is currently out of stock. We should be receiving some more in soon, if you add this item to your cart, your order will not be released until we receive them in.
SKU: AJ716BST

Share:  

The AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fibre channel connectivity over fibre cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.).
Technical Specifications:
Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps
Type: Multimode Fibre
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.)
MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP+ fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.
StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Maximum data transfer rate8000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP+
Technical details
Package width118 mm
Package height33 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Country of originChina
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1967709 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate8000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP+
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
Features
Country of originChina
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1967709 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1.2 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width13.9 mm
Depth58.4 mm
Height12.6 mm
Weight18 g
Package depth93 mm
Package width118 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight46 g
Packaging data
Package depth93 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width118 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight46 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width36 cm
Master (outer) case length42.5 cm
Master (outer) case height25.6 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case500 pc(s)

Any Supporting Documents/Files will be listed here.

N/A

Latest Reviews

HP AJ716B Comp 8G Short Wave SFP Plus hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?