StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Converter network media converter 100 Mbit/s

StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Converter network media converter 100 Mbit/s

£58.53 inc VAT
£48.78 exc VAT

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST (2km) More Info

SKU: MCM110ST2GB

Share:  

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Technical details
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Network
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Packaging data
Package depth175 mm
Package width145 mm
Package height65 mm
Package weight280 g
Weight & dimensions
Package depth175 mm
Package width145 mm
Package height65 mm
Package weight280 g
Other features
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx
InterfaceLAN
Full duplexYes
Fiber typeMM, FX, ST

You May Also Like

N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Converter network media converter 100 Mbit/s hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?