StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

£127.33 inc VAT
£106.11 exc VAT

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot More Info

SKU: ET91000SFP2C

Share:  

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard ET91000SFP2" text="Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Easily set up a full rack mount chassis of media converters with the card module design
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Network
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Duplex systemFull, Half
Converter output interface1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Technical details
InternalYes
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Design
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourBlack, Green
CertificationFCC
InternalYes
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Power
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Input voltage12 V
Input current1 A
Power consumption (typical)8 W
External power adapterNo
Colour
Product colourBlack, Green
Weight & dimensions
Width75 mm
Depth140 mm
Weight100 g
Height20 mm
Package depth185 mm
Package width130 mm
Package height27 mm
Package weight184 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Packaging data
Package depth185 mm
Package width130 mm
Package height27 mm
Package weight184 g
Packaging content
ManualYes
Certificates
CertificationFCC

You May Also Like

N/A

Latest Reviews

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?