Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

was £87.31  £78.39 inc VAT
£65.33 exc VAT

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fibre, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fibre backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fibre solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.For added versatility, this fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. More Info

Estimated Delivery: No ETA
Please Note: This product is currently out of stock. We should be receiving some more in soon, if you add this item to your cart, your order will not be released until we receive them in.
SKU: ET90110SC2

Share:  

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Network
Fiber optic connectorSC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Duplex systemFull, Half
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate200 Mbit/s
Technical details
Housing materialSteel
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
InternalNo
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 160 x 20 mm
Width87 mm
Depth153 mm
Weight600 g
Height24 mm
Package depth233 mm
Package width190 mm
Package height77 mm
Package weight779 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSC
Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Design
Housing materialSteel
Product colourBlack
CertificationCE, FCC
InternalNo
Power
Power plug typeType M
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Output voltage12 V
Output current1.6 A
Colour
Product colourBlack
Packaging data
Package depth233 mm
Package width190 mm
Package height77 mm
Package weight779 g
Packaging content
AC adapter includedYes
ManualYes
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC
Other features
Full duplexYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 160 x 20 mm

Any Supporting Documents/Files will be listed here.

N/A

Latest Reviews

Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km hasn't been reviewed yet, why not be the first?